Eventing Queensland Awards

QUEENSLAND SENIOR EvA95 RIDER and HORSE OF THE YEAR

To the Queensland Senior Rider and Horse who accrues the highest points at Official Events commencing the year competing in EvA95, in Queensland during the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules, with EvA95 being awarded the same points as EvA105.
2015 Chloe Sullivan RHYME THYME 11 points
2016 Katie Gorell KATIES PERFORMANCE DEDICATION 21
2017 Madison Simpson FAIRBANKS CASINO 34 
2018 Mattea Davidson HOMEHILL  

QUEENSLAND JUNIOR EvA95 RIDER and HORSE OF THE YEAR

To the Queensland Junior Rider and Horse who accrues the highest points at Official Events commencing the year competing in EvA95, in Queensland during the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules, with EvA95 being awarded the same points as EvA105.
2015 Mercaides Mitchell FARLEIGH TOBERMORY 18 points
2016 Mercaides Mitchell KOLORA STUD CASH 22
2017 Kelsey Summer WAYWARD SON 15
2018 Ashleigh Lane HOT FUDGE  

QUEENSLAND SENIOR EvA105 RIDER and HORSE OF THE YEAR

To the Queensland Senior Rider and Horse who accrues the highest points at Official Events commencing the year competing in EvA105, in Queensland during the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2015 Luke Harmer MY FOXY LADY 27 points
2016 Stephanie Commens MONTE ARGO 65
2017 Madison Simpson ADLOO GALINA 33
2018 Debbie Kopp SANDHILLS TANGO  

QUEENSLAND JUNIOR EvA105 RIDER and HORSE OF THE YEAR

To the Queensland Junior Rider and Horse who accrues the highest points at Official Events commencing the year competing in EvA105, in Queensland during the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2015 Samara Pappin WARREGO WHISKEY 34 points
2016 Megan Cooper KELECYN BAM BAM 66
2017 Georgia Rink PAGUAY JO 21
2018 Bella Anthony UNDER CONTRACT  

PRE-NOVICE HORSE OF THE YEAR   

To the Horse which commenced the season in EvA105 (Pre-Novice) and competed at Official events in Queensland, accruing the highest points throughout the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.  
2013 CHANELS WILL 16 points
2014 CULLENDORE TROOPER 66
2015 WARREGO WHISKEY 34
2016 KELECYN BAM BAM 66
2017 ADLOO GALINA 33
2018 AKARONA ATAAHU SAM  

CARISBROOK LADY MARE OF THE YEAR   

To the mare that is ridden by a Queenslander who has accrued the highest points while competing in One, Two, Three and Four Star classes in Queensland and Interstate.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2013 HILLGROVE ENVIABLE (3*) 16 points
2014 KINNORDY GAMBIA (3* & 4*) 22
2015 KINNORDY GAMBIA 56
2016 VERETTI 127
2017 ADLOO GALINA & KINNORDY GWENDOLYN 46
2018 ADLOO GALINA  

RISING STAR AWARD   

To the Queensland Rider who has shown potential in their riding, contributed significantly to their club, been nominated by an affiliated club and has accured the most votes from Club, Officials and Committee Members
2013 Allistair Schramm
2014 Paris Auer
2015 Jedd Johnstone
2016 India Cochrane
2017 Bella Anthony
2018 Amilia Schooley

EVENTING QUEENSLAND OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR   

To the Queensland Official who has gained recognition and been nominated by an affiliated club and has accured the most votes from Clubs, Officials and Committee Members
2014 Bronwyn Hew
2015 Des Hughes
2016 Terri Langdon
2017 Des Hughes
2018 Michael Dalmau

EVENTING QUEENSLAND VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR   

To the Queensland Volunteer who has gained recognition and been nominated by an affiliated club and has accured the most votes from Clubs, Officials and Committee Members
2013  Lisa Mortlock
2014 Peter Fitzgerald
2015 Hannah Jorgensen
2016 Hazel & Paul Foster
2017 George & Gerda Hobi and Greg Auer
2018 John Tod

CLOSE TO THE FINISH HORSE and RIDER   

To the Queensland Horse and Veteran Rider combination who has accrued the highest points throughout the season.
2015 Gillian Coote CUSAVON SOFTEE 58 points
2016 Tonia Stocker SIMPLY RED 54
2017 Paul Mackie BILLAGALL CHARLSTON 57
2018 Derryn Nicholls BOOROODABIN ECLIPSE  

FOSTER FAMILY TROPHY   

To the Horse and Queensland Senior Rider who competed at the Eventing Queensland State Event and accrued the lowest penalties.
2014 Amelia Kuiken REMI FIFTH DIMENSION 40.8
penalties
2015 Marnie Woodhead FAIRBANKS CASINO 42.9
penalties
2016 Matthew Gaske THYMES TOO 44.1
penalties
2017 Tanya Schmidt HENRIK APH 39.2 penalties
2018 Matthew Gaske AKAROA ATAAHU SAM  

WILSON FAMILY TROPHY   

To the Horse and Queensland Junior Rider who competed at the Eventing Queensland State Event and accrued the lowest penalties
2014 Emma Currie WOODLANDS SUNTARIA 51.5
penalties
2015 Gerogia Rink KIRBY PARK IRISH EMPRESS 36.9
penalties
2016 Emily Ballard CELTIC GILLIGAN 49.4
penalties
2017 Ashleigh Lane HOT FUDGE 46.5 penalties
2018 Lyla Sampson CASSILIS PARK FIGARO  

NATIONAL HORSE AND RIDER OF THE YEAR   

To the Queensland Horse and Rider combination competing at One Day Events in states other than Queensland and accruing highest points.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2013 Madeline Wilson RIVERSIDE ARTHUR 30 points
2014 Megan Drennan  FANCY DRESS 26
2015 Isabel English FELDALE MOUSE 155
2016 Hannah Lewindon VERETTI 117
2017 Madeline Wilson IM BRUCE 94
2018 Matthew Gaske THYMES TOO  

INTERNATIONAL RIDER OF THE YEAR   

To the Queensland Rider who has competed at International level events (CIC and CCI classes) in Queensland and other states and accrued the highest points throughout the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2013 Isabel English  
2014 Isabel English 74 points
2015 Madeline Wilson 143
2016 Madeline Wilson 136
2017 Madeline Wilson 125
2018 Madison Simpson  

KYLIE WILMEN MEMORIAL TROPHY   

To the Queensland Horse and Junior Rider combination who has accrued the highest points at Official Events competing in One and Two Star Classes, in Queensland and Interstate during the season.  Points will be awarded based on Junior Classes or in a mixed class the junior riders within the class.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2013 Marnie Woodhead Chanels Will 60 points
2014 Mercaides Mitchell FARLEIGH TOBERMORY 37
2015 Emily Rink HEART OF HEARTS 43
2016 Emily Rink ROSTHWAITE VENICE BEACH 79
2017 Megan Cooper KELECYN BAM BAM 47
2018 Brooke Dougall My Locky  

STEUBBEN SADDLES and SANDALE SADDLERY LEADERBOARD

To the Horse and Queensland Rider combination who have competed in EvA80, Eva95 and EvA105 at Official events in Queensland and has accured the highest points throughout the season.
2013 Justine Streater MARCO POLO  
2014 Tanya Schmidt INDARRA BACI 84
2015 Emily Rink ROSTHWAITE VENICE BEACH 86

AITKENS LEADERBOARD  

To the Horse and Queensland Rider combination who have competed in EvA80, Eva95 and EvA105 at Official events in Queensland and has accured the highest points throughout the season.
2016 1st - Mercaides Mitchell on KOLORA STUD CASH
2nd - Katie Gorell on KATIES PERFORMANCE DEDICATION
3rd - Emma Sullivan on AIR THYME

Aitkens Encouragement Rug - Amber Hamilton on WOODLANDS CABARET

76 Points
74 Points
63 Points

50 points

2017

1st - Mattea Davidson on JAYBEE VIGILANTE
2nd - Debbie Kopp on SANDHILLS TANGO
3rd - Kelsey Summers on WAYWARD SON

Aitkens Encouragement Rug - Madison Simpson on FAIRBANKS CASINO

66 points
50 points
49 points

45 points

2018

1st - Debbie Kopp on SANDHILLS TANGO
 - Mattea Davidson on HOMEHILL
- Olivia McDermott on GORSERELLA TUXEDO

 

EVENTING QUEENSLAND ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD  

To the Horse and Queensland Junior Rider combination who have competed in EvA80, Eva95 and EvA105 at Official events in Queensland and has accured the highest points throughout the season, and not been recognised with any other award.
2016 Laura-Grace Nicholls BOOROODABIN AVISPA 40 points
2017 Mercaides Mitchell KOLORA STUD CASH 41
2018 Caitlin Ward CROYDEN PARK CLICKETY CLACK  

MARK MYERS MEMORIAL QUEENSLAND JUNIOR RIDER OF THE YEAR   

To the Queensland Junior Rider who accrues the highest points at Official Events competing in Star Classes, in Queensland during the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2013 Marnie Woodhead  CHANELS WILL 60 points
2014 Megan Cooper  KELECYN BAM BAM 59
2015 Annika Werny CONAC &
BALMORAL DR. MAGIC
34
2016 Megan Cooper KELECYN BAM BAM 65
2017 Megan Cooper KELECYN BAM BAM 45
2018 Brooke Dougall MY LOCKY  

MARK MYERS MEMORIAL QUEENSLAND SENIOR RIDER OF THE YEAR  

To the Queensland Senior Rider who accrues the highest points at Official Events competing in Star Classes, in Queensland during the season.

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2013 Beau Cunning SWINGTIME VULCAN 84 points
2014 Charlotte Price  KINNORDY GAMBIA 182
2015 Stephanie McKay LUCKY EIGHT &
MONTE ARGO
74
2016 Stephanie Commens LUCKY EIGHT &
MONTE ARGO
149
2017 Matt Gaske THYMES TOO 110
2018 Madison Simpson  ADLOO GALINA  

QUEENSLAND HORSE AND RIDER OF THE YEAR   

To the Queensland Horse and Senior Rider combination who has accrued the highest points at Official Events competing in One, Two, Three and Four Star Classes, in Queensland and Interstate during the season. 

Providing the result can be classified as a Minimum Entry Requirement, a weighting will be applied to the results as per Annex K of the National Eventing Rules.
2013 Beau Cunning SWINGTIME VULCAN 84 points
2014 Tanya Schmidt INDARRA BACI 91
2014 Matt Gaske CAPEORIA 58
2015 Isabel English FELDALE MOUSE 155
2016 Hannah Lewindon VERETTI 127
2017 Matt Gaske THYMES TOO 139
2018 Matthew Gaske THYMES TOO  

EQUESTRIAN QUEENSLAND LEADERBOARD EvQ60

2017  Kimberly Humphreys ZENTATH ROYALE 10 
2018 Derryn Nicholls BOOROODABIN ECLIPSE 67

EQUESTRIAN QUEENSLAND LEADERBOARD EvA80

2017  Rachelle Cole  RULING HEART 10 
2018 Emily Russell REMINGTON STAR 31
STATE BRANCHES