2018 EQ Annual Awards Evening

Recognition of Excellence... 2018

The Awards Night - The Celebration...

As the premier event on the Equestrian Queensland calendar, the annual Awards Night brings the equestrian community together to celebrate the major achievements of our sports stars and luminaries.

Packaged within an evening of great occasion, this is the night of nights to celebrate with friends, family and acquaintances as we showcase the riders, clubs, volunteers, administrators, officials and events from with all eight sports under the Equestrian Queensland banner... Dressage, Eventing, Jumping, Show Horse, Driving, Vaulting, Show Horse, Interschool and Para Equestrian.

Administrator of the Year

 

Proudly sponsored by Redshed Business Advisors, this award recognises an individual who has made a significant contribution during 2018 to the administration of their equestrian sport or club.  

Finalists: Alison Ford, Monique Searle, Amanda Allen, Nikki Breeze, Leesa Murray and Charlotte Price

WINNERLEESA MURRAY

 

 Club of the Year

 

Proudly sponsored by Pryde's EasiFeed, this award recognises an EQ affiliated club that during 2018 fostered participation and engagement at all levels of the sport, showed innovation in administration, skills development, and personal growth for members and provided opportunities for a diverse range of participants as well as a broad community appeal.

Finalists: Tamborine Equestrian Group, Park Ridge Adult Riding Group, Samford Equestrian Group, Maryborough Active Riders Group, Caboolture Dressage Group and Lockyer Equestrian Group

WINNER: TAMBORINE EQUESTRIAN GROUP

 

Owner of the Year

 

 

Proudly sponsored by ACE Group Inc, this award recognises the owner/s (must be an EQ member) who has contributed to the success of equestrian sport by providing horses of the highest quality to riders within the various equestrian disciplines.  These horses have generally competed to an exceptional level during the year either on the State, National, or International stage. 

Finalists: Rose Deo, Lauren George and Graham & Linda Huddy

WINNER: GRAHAM & LINDA HUDDY

 Coach of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by Sagacity Consulting, this award recognises an EA registered coach whose dedication and skill has positively influenced both human and equine athletes during 2018.  The EA registered coach will have made a significant contribution to the success of individuals or teams to assist them in achieving outstanding results at the highest level of senior or junior competition.

Finalists: Mattea Davidson, Tarni Woodhead, Thomas Muehlenbeck, Charlotte Price, Sarah Corr, Anjanette McClean, Guy Creighton, Evan Parker, Eleanor Osborne and Nicole Tough

WINNER: CHARLOTTE PRICE

School of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Interschool Queensland, this award recognises an EQ affiliated school that has set itself apart from other schools through its high standard of organisation, governance, community engagement and its resounding success.  This school will have provided opportunities for riders, volunteers, administrators, and officials to develop within and outside the school environment.

Finalists: West Moreton Anglican College, Fairholme College, Stuartholme School and The Glennie School

WINNER: THE GLENNIE SCHOOL

 

Best Groom Award

Proudly sponsored by Caboolture Dressage Group, this award recognised those all-important, behind-the-scenes team members who work around the clock to ensure that our equine athletes get the best possible care and attention.

Finalists: Jordan Weiss, Amber Couper, Helen Kolodko and Taylor Hopkins

WINNER: TAYLOR HOPKINS

Official of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Sagacity Consulting, this award recognises an individual who has attained a level of excellence in the field of officiating (ie Course building, technical delegate and/or judging).  

Finalists: Zoe Dark, John Wilson, Kathy Humphrey, Christine Bradfield, Michael Dalmau, Brendan Croese, Guy Creighton and Cecily Draper

WINNER: CHRISTINE BRADFIELD
(Accepted on her behalf by Amy Bradfield)

Against All Odds Award

Proudly sponsored by Buckham and Duffy CONSULTANTS, this award replaces the Para Equestrian of the Year Award.  This award recognises an individual who has pursued their equestrian ambitions despite a disability or extremely difficult personal circumstance.  The category is open to all athletes, regardless of age, who have overcome significant adversity through courage, human spirit, perseverance and resilience to consistently achieve at a high level either at local, State or National level in the past year. 

Finalists: Mackenzie Boundy, Paula Price, Justine Dean and Simone Saunders

WINNER: MACKENZIE BOUNDY

 

Volunteer of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by Toft Endurance, this award recognises an individual who contributes to the running of equestrian sport and events in Queensland voluntarily.  Administrators, coaches, and officials are not eligible to enter this category. Volunteers foster positive difference in the lives of others through support and encouragement, often with self-sacrifice and without personal gain.

Finalists: Lorraine Henry, Melissa Driscoll, Judy Jackson, Kay Paulsen, John Tod, Tracey Sexton, Sue Koning, Dale McNab, Robbi & Sarah Allen, Jo Uppington and Paul Reedy

WINNER: JO UPPINGTON (Accepted on her behalf by Show Horse QLD)

Service to Sport

 

 

This award recognises an individual who, over a number of years, has made an outstanding contribution and commitment to equestrian sport, or the industry as a whole.  The recipient may be anyone who has contributed to the development and excellence of equestrian sports such as an administrator, a volunteer, a competitor, or a coach.

Finalists: Michael Winwood, Ken Jensen, Clinton Peters, Kim Tenkate and Judy Jackson

WINNER: JUDY JACKSON

 Event of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by AITKEN'S SADDLERY, this award recognises an event conducted in Queensland during 2018 that has provided a significant impact on community values, awareness of the sport and/or significant economic benefits.  

Finalists: Horseland Ipswich Brenda Wittman 2*, Southern Steel Group I3DE & EvQ State Championships, Festival of Jumping, Aquis Champions Tour, Pryde's EasiFeed Gatton World Cup and 2018 Brisbane CDI & Carl Hester Masterclass

WINNER: AQUIS CHAMPIONS TOUR

 Horse of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by PRYDE'S EASIFEED, this award recognises a horse that has had exceptional performances during the year either on the State, National, or International stage and gains recognition for the sport.

Finalists: Davinci L, Quero Quero, Aristede, Shes Nice and Quintago 1

WINNER: ARISTEDE

Rising Star Award 
 

Proudly sponsored by STUARTHOLME SCHOOL, this award recognises an athlete 18 years of age or less as at 31 December 2018 who has consistently achieved at a high level either at State, National, or International level in the past year.  They will have displayed excellent sportsmanship, as well as putting something back into the sport.

Finalists: Rachel Barlow, Holly Tomkins, Freya Domrow, Amelia Schooley, Emily Ballard, Rebecca Gillan, Maleah Lang-McMahon, Kirsten Mackie, Ben Bates and Brooke Dougall

WINNER: MALEAH LANG-MCMAHON

Athlete of the Year
 

Proudly sponsored by FINCH FARM, this award recognises an athlete who has consistently achieved at a high level either at State, National, or International level in the last year.  They will have displayed excellent sportsmanship, as well as putting something back into the sport.

Finalists: Billy Raymont, Emma Flavelle Watts, Jayden Brown and Jerri Dixon

WINNER: BILLY RAYMONT

Equestrian Queensland Hall of Fame 

2017 Winners 

2016 Winners 

2015 Winners 

 

STATE BRANCHES