EQ Annual Awards Evening

Recognition of Excellence... 2019

The Awards Night - The Celebration...

As the premier event on the Equestrian Queensland calendar, the annual Awards Night brings the equestrian community together to celebrate the major achievements of our sports stars and luminaries.

Packaged within an evening of great occasion, this is the night of nights to celebrate with friends, family and acquaintances as we showcase the riders, clubs, volunteers, administrators, officials and events from with all eight sports under the Equestrian Queensland banner... Dressage, Eventing, Jumping, Show Horse, Driving, Vaulting, Show Horse, Interschool and Para Equestrian.

Tickets on sale 

Criteria and Nominations 

JUDGING PROCESS
All applications will be acknowledged via email, when received as a complete submission including the two images.

• Please assume that your application has NOT been received, until such time as you have received this acknowledgement.
• Late nominations will not be accepted.
• Nominations will be judged by a Panel consisting of at least the:
   - EQ Management
   - a representative from the Board; and 
   - 2 x independent representatives.
• The Panel may consider other supporting information (e.g. competition results) to support applications.

KEY DATES
Key dates include:
• Nominations close: 27 November 2019
• Judging: 3 December 2019

• Finalists announced: 4 December 2019
• Award dinner and presentation: Saturday 8 February 2020

 

Administrator of the Year

 

Proudly sponsored by Redshed Business Advisors, this award recognises an individual who has made a significant contribution during 2019 to the administration of their equestrian sport or club.  

FINALISTS : 

⭐️ Kay Paulsen ⭐️ Kerri-Lee Ryder ⭐️ Tracey Sexton 
⭐️ Anita Barton ⭐️ Charlotte Price
 

 Club of the Year

 

Proudly sponsored by Pryde's EasiFeed, this award recognises an EQ affiliated club that during 2019 fostered participation and engagement at all levels of the sport, showed innovation in administration, skills development, and personal growth for members and provided opportunities for a diverse range of participants as well as a broad community appeal.

FINALISTS: 

⭐️ Tamborine Equestrian Group ⭐️ Fig Tree Pocket Equestrian Group 
⭐️ Lockyer Equestrian Group ⭐️ Lockyer Jump Club 
⭐️ Park Ridge Active Riding Group  ⭐️ Caboolture Dressage Group 
⭐️ Toowoomba Jump Club ⭐️ Equestrian Gold Coast Club
 

Owner of the Year

 

This award recognises the owner/s (must be an EQ member) who has contributed to the success of equestrian sport by providing horses of the highest quality to riders within the various equestrian disciplines.  These horses have generally competed to an exceptional level during the year either on the State, National, or International stage. 

FINALISTS: 

⭐️ Linda and Graham Huddy ⭐️ Kerry Langbecker ⭐️ Emma Weel

 

 Coach of the Year 

 

This award recognises an EA registered coach whose dedication and skill has positively influenced both human and equine athletes during 2019.  The EA registered coach will have made a significant contribution to the success of individuals or teams to assist them in achieving outstanding results at the highest level of senior or junior competition.

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Tarni Woodhead ⭐️ Chloe Hughes ⭐️ Mattea Davidson 
⭐️ Nicole Tough ⭐️ Rebecca Jenkins ⭐️ Dean Morris 
⭐️ Sharyn Ross ⭐️ Victoria Welch
⭐️ Gemma Creighton ⭐️ Thomas Muehlenbeck 
⭐️ Brett Cantle ⭐️ Russell Davidson

 

School of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Interschool Queensland, this award recognises an EQ affiliated school that has set itself apart from other schools through its high standard of organisation, governance, community engagement and its resounding success.  This school will have provided opportunities for riders, volunteers, administrators, and officials to develop within and outside the school environment.

FINALISTS: 

⭐️ The Glennie School ⭐️ The Scots PGC College 
⭐️ Somerville House ⭐️ Stuartholme School 
⭐️ Fairholme College ⭐️ West Moreton Anglican College
 
 

Best Groom Award

 

Proudly sponsored by EQUINE MUSCLE MATTERS, this award recognises those all-important, behind-the-scenes team members who work around the clock to ensure that our equine athletes get the best possible care and attention.

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Kate McPherson ⭐️ Saskia Hinda 
⭐️ Macada Roebig ⭐️ Amber Couper

 

 

Official of the Year

 

This award recognises an individual who has attained a level of excellence in the field of officiating (ie Course building, technical delegate and/or judging).  

FINALISTS:

⭐️ David Duffy ⭐️ Melanie Wellsteed ⭐️ Lisa Gall  
⭐️ Kathy Humphrey ⭐️ Hayley Somerset ⭐️ Karen Herald

 

Against All Odds Award

Proudly sponsored by Buckham and Duffy CONSULTANTS.  This award recognises an individual who has pursued their equestrian ambitions despite a disability or extremely difficult personal circumstance.  The category is open to all athletes, regardless of age, who have overcome significant adversity through courage, human spirit, perseverance and resilience to consistently achieve at a high level either at local, State or National level in the past year. 

FINALIST:

⭐️ Sandy Pitman

 

Volunteer of the Year 

 

Proudly sponsored by Toft Endurance, this award recognises an individual who contributes to the running of equestrian sport and events in Queensland voluntarily.  Administrators, coaches, and officials are not eligible to enter this category. Volunteers foster positive difference in the lives of others through support and encouragement, often with self-sacrifice and without personal gain.

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Robbie & Sarah Allen ⭐️ Christine Tompkins  
⭐️ Ashley Pryde & Kristy Battista ⭐️ Kathy Humphrey 
⭐️ Andrea & Cameron Osborne ⭐️ Paula Lucas
 

Service to Sport

 

 

 

Proudly sponsored by FINCH FARM, this award recognises an individual who, over a number of years, has made an outstanding contribution and commitment to equestrian sport, or the industry as a whole.  The recipient may be anyone who has contributed to the development and excellence of equestrian sports such as an administrator, a volunteer, a competitor, or a coach.

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Corby Cunnington ⭐️ Toni Harper-Purcell ⭐️ Cindy Coggan 
⭐️ Brett Cantle ⭐️ John Warren ⭐️ Anita Barton 
⭐️ Lea Bierman

 

 

 Event of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by AITKEN'S SADDLERY, this award recognises an event conducted in Queensland during 2019 that has provided a significant impact on community values, awareness of the sport and/or significant economic benefits.  

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Aquis Champions Tour
⭐️ Pryde’s Easifeed Gatton World Cup
⭐️ Horseland Ipswich Brenda Wittmann Classic 2*
⭐️ The Glennie Equestrian Interschool Event
⭐️ Steelworks Construction International 3 Day Event & EvQ State Championships
⭐️ Pryde's EasiFeed Show Horse Queensland HOTY

 

 Horse of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by PRYDE'S EASIFEED, this award recognises a horse that has had exceptional performances during the year either on the State, National, or International stage and gains recognition for the sport.

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Bordershow Waltzing owned by Caitlin Senter
⭐️ Bertone owned by Lauren George Family Trust
⭐️ Davinci L owned by Lauren George Family Trust
⭐️ Alpha Activity owned by Kerry Langbecker
⭐️ Ferragamo owned by Nicole and Colin Tough
⭐️ Cabaret C owned by Kim Tenkate and Caitlin Cullen
⭐️ Thymes Two owned by Matt Gaske
⭐️ Bradgate Park Federer owned by Rebecca Crane

 

Junior Sport Star 


 

Proudly sponsored by STUARTHOLME SCHOOL, this award recognises an athlete 18 years of age or less as at 31 December 2019 who has consistently achieved at a high level either at State, National, or International level in the past year.  They will have displayed excellent sportsmanship, as well as putting something back into the sport.

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Mackenzie Thompson ⭐️ Chris Holland ⭐️ Grace Overton
⭐️ Amilia Schooley ⭐️ Chase Naylor ⭐️ Bronte Raymont
⭐️ Isabella Cross-Winston ⭐️ Jessica Fedrick ⭐️ Maleah Lang-McMahon

 

Rising Star 

This award recognises an athlete up to the age of 21 years of age as at 31 December 2019. Each of the Equestrian Queensland Sport Committees will nominate athletes that have met the following criteria.  This award is NOT self-nominating.  

In addition to the athlete demonstrating positive qualities to both practice and competition, the following performance criteria must be met:-

Dressage  Rising Star Finalist

Mackenzie Boundy 

Eventing Rising Star Finalists 

Brooke Dougall, Amilia Schooley, Lyla Sampson

Jumping Rising Star Finalists 

Chris Holland, Maleah Lang-McMahon

Interschool Rising Star Finalists

Charlotte Adamson, Sarah Coggan, Jessica Fedrick, Chase Naylor

Show Horse Rising Star Finalists

Bronte Raymont, Isabella Cross-Winston, Jessica Fedrick

Vaulting Rising Star Finalists

Carlee Roberts, Jean Betts, Nicola Barlow, Lili Tamai

 

 

Athlete of the Year
 

Proudly sponsored by FINCH FARM, this award recognises an athlete who has consistently achieved at a high level either at State, National, or International level in the last year.  They will have displayed excellent sportsmanship, as well as putting something back into the sport.

FINALISTS:

⭐️ Tor Van Den Berge ⭐️ Emma Flavelle-Watts ⭐️ Madison Simpson 
⭐️ Nicole Tough ⭐️ Brooke Langbecker ⭐️ Olivia Hamood 
⭐️ Jayden Brown ⭐️ Billy Raymont

 

Equestrian Queensland Hall of Fame

2019 Winners 

2018 Winners 

2017 Winners 

2016 Winners 

2015 Winners 

 

STATE BRANCHES