EQ Annual Awards Evening

Your Recognition of Excellence... 2017

 The Awards Night - The Celebration...

As the premier event on the Equestrian Queensland calendar, the annual Awards Night brings the equestrian community together to celebrate the major achievements of our sports stars and luminaries.

Packaged within an evening of great occasion, this is the night of nights to celebrate with friends, family and acquaintances as we showcase the riders, clubs, volunteers, administrators, officials and events from with all eight sports under the Equestrian Queensland banner... Dressage, Eventing, Jumping, Show Horse, Driving, Vaulting, Show Horse, Interschool and Para Equestrian.

 

Judging Process

All applications have to be acknowledged via email, once received as a complete submission including the mandatory two images.

• Please assume that your application was NOT been received, until such time as you have received this acknowledgement.
• Nominations were judged by a Panel consisting of :
   - EQ CEO
   - a representative from the Board; and 
   - 2 x independent representatives.

Key Dates

Nominations close: Wednesday 6 December 2017
Judging: Tuesday 12 December 2017
Finalists announced: Wednesday 13 December 2017 
Ticket sales close: Thursday 25 January 2018
Award dinner and presentation: Saturday 3 February 2018 - Rydges Southbank

CONTACT DETAILS 

For further information, contact Samantha at the EQ Office on:
Phone: (07) 3891 6611
Email: [email protected]

Download the ticket order form HERE Book a room at Rydges HERE

Mention the Equestrian Queensland Awards night when you book a room with Rydges for the evening and save 20% on standard room rates, or get in early and book the early bird specials. Join their Rydges Rewards program and get a late checkout!

Administrator of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Red Shed Business Advisors, this award recognises an individual who has made a significant contribution during 2017 to the administration of their equestrian sport or club.  

Finalists: Carola Price, Karyn Dillmann, Leesa Murray, Kara Thomas, Nick Ballard and Nikki Breeze

 Club of the Year

This award recognises an EQ affiliated club that during 2017 fostered participation and engagement at all levels of the sport, showed innovation in administration, skills development, and personal growth for members and provided opportunities for a diverse range of participants as well as a broad community appeal.

Finalists: Caboolture Dressage Group, Caloundra Equestrian Association, Lockyer Equestrian Group, Park Ridge Active Riders Group, Redlands and Southern Districts Equestrian Group and Tamborine Equestrian Group

Owner of the Year

 

Proudly sponsored by Mullins Lawyers, this award recognises the owner/s (must be an EQ member) who has contributed to the success of equestrian sport by providing horses of the highest quality to riders within the various equestrian disciplines.  These horses have generally competed to an exceptional level during the year either on the State, National, or International stage.  

Finalists: Graham & Linda Huddy, Madonna Hedberg and Sarah Corr

 

 Coach of the Year 

This award recognises an EA registered coach whose dedication and skill has positively influenced both human and equine athletes during 2017.  The EA registered coach will have made a significant contribution to the success of individuals or teams to assist them in achieving outstanding results at the highest level of senior or junior competition.

Finalists: Charlotte Price, Danielle Shearer, Diane Mackie, Emma Flavelle-Watts, Guy Creighton, Kim Durante, Leah McCarron, Lesley Brodbeck, Mattea Davidson and Nicole Tough

School of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Interschool Queensland, this award recognises an EQ affiliated school that has set itself apart from other schools through its high standard of organisation, governance, community engagement and its resounding success.  This school will have provided opportunities for riders, volunteers, administrators, and officials to develop within and outside the school environment.

Finalists: Somerville House, St John's Catholic School, Stuartholme School, The Glennie School and The Kooralbyn International School

Best Groom Award

Proudly sponsored by Caboolture Dressage Group, this award recognised those all-important, behind-the-scenes team members who work around the clock to ensure that our equine athletes get the best possible care and attention.

Finalists: Gregory Brown and Catharina Matschurat, Kaitlin Dooney, Jamie Rodda & Allara Paxton

Official of the Year

This award recognises an individual who has attained a level of excellence in the field of officiating (ie Course building, technical delegate and/or judging).  

Finalists: Christine Bradfield, Darryn Fedrick, Des Hughes, Kay Paulsen and Maria Schwennesen

Against All Odds Award

Proudly sponsored by B&D CONSULTANTS, this award replaces the Para Equestrian of the Year Award.  This award recognises an individual who has pursued their equestrian ambitions despite a disability or extremely difficult personal circumstance.  The category is open to all athletes, regardless of age, who have overcome significant adversity through courage, human spirit, perseverance and resilience to consistently achieve at a high level either at local, State or National level in the past year. 

Finalists: Chelsea Gatti, Mackenzie Boundy, Margie Elliot and Susan Cox

Volunteer of the Year 

This award recognises an individual who contributes to the running of equestrian sport and events in Queensland voluntarily.  Administrators, coaches, and officials are not eligible to enter this category. Volunteers foster positive difference in the lives of others through support and encouragement, often with self-sacrifice and without personal gain.

Finalists: Adele Godsall, Alison Ford, Dale McNab, David Berman, John Tod, Karen Herald, Kim Tenkate, Lisbeth Betts, Merle Speakman, Paul Reedy, Sue Koning and Susie Mason

Service to Sport

This award recognises an individual who, over a number of years, has made an outstanding contribution and commitment to equestrian sport, or the industry as a whole.  The recipient may be anyone who has contributed to the development and excellence of equestrian sports such as an administrator, a volunteer, a competitor, or a coach.

Finalists: Alan Garfield, Judy Jackson, Karen Herald, Karen Morris, Leesa Murray and Wendy Tidbold

 Event of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by AITKEN'S SADDLERY, this award recognises an event conducted in Queensland during 2017 that has provided a significant impact on community values, awareness of the sport and/or significant economic benefits.  

Finalists: 2017 Marcus Oldham Australian Interschool Championships, AQUIS Champions Tour, Australian Adult Amateur Dressage Championships, Charlotte Dujardin Masterclass, Festival of Showjumping, Pryde's EasiFeed Gatton World Cup and Southern Steel Group International 3 Day Event

 Horse of the Year 

Proudly sponsored by PRYDE'S EASIFEED, this award recognises a horse that has had exceptional performances during the year either on the State, National, or International stage and gains recognition for the sport.

Finalists: Adloo Galina, Aristede, Bertone, Fairview Aliquidam, Premonition and Thymes Too

Rising Star Award 
 

Proudly sponsored by STUARTHOLME SCHOOL, this award recognises an athlete 18 years of age or less as at 31 December 2017 who has consistently achieved at a high level either at State, National, or International level in the past year.  They will have displayed excellent sportsmanship, as well as putting something back into the sport.

Finalists: Brooke Dougall, Chelsea Gatti, Daisy Fielding, Emily Ballard, Emily Rink, Felicity Shearer, Jamie Hewitt Toms, Jean Betts, Maleah Lang-Mcmahon, Mercaides Mitchell and Sabrina Hitch

Athlete of the Year
 

Proudly sponsored by FINCH FARM, this award recognises an athlete who has consistently achieved at a high level either at State, National, or International level in the last year.  They will have displayed excellent sportsmanship, as well as putting something back into the sport.

Finalists: Billy Raymont, Brett Cantle, Emma Flavelle-Watts, Mattea Davidson, Matthew Gaske

 

 2015 Winners  2016 Winners

STATE BRANCHES