State Squads and Teams | Jumping Queensland
State Squads and Teams

The Jumping Queensland State Squads are designed to be the goal of jumping riders throughout the State and combinations selected onto these squads are the top 10 performing Queensland combinations from the squad selection events from the previous calendar year. There are three Jumping Queensland State Squads being:

  • Senior Squad
  • Young Rider Squad – open to riders from the beginning of the calendar year in which they reach the age of 16 until the end of the calendar year they reach the age of 21*
  • Junior Squad – open to rider until the end of the calendar year in which they reach the age of 18 years*

 *if a rider qualifies for more than one squad, than they will be placed in the highest squad they have qualified for.

The selection criteria for each of the squads is outlined below.

 2018 Jumping Queensland State Squads

2018 Senior Squad 
Billy Raymont Anton  & Oaks Redwood
Brooke Langbecker Quintago 1
Clem Smith Guru
Hayden James  James Continues
Kate Hinschen Chironic Dominant Visage
Matthew Afford Kaluna Salute
Merrick Ubank Alantinus
Olivia Hamood Corrado GHP
Rebecca Jenkins RSB Jacana
Stuart Jenkins Fairview Alaquidam
2018 Young Rider Squad (open to riders from the beginning of the calendar year in which they reach the age of 16 until the end of the calendar year they reach the age of 21)
Cameron Moffatt Dolly Varden & Bellhaven Secret
Courtney Hopkins Pavarottis Girl
Courtney Tincknell Second Chance & Screwdriver
Elizabeth Ballard Bramley Star
Erin Buswell Quero Quero
Jessie Smith Copabella Tattiana & Glen Haven Avion
Tori Henderson Kinnordy Garcia
William Dight Riverside Gareth
2018 Junior Squad (open to riders until the end of the calendar year in which they reach the age of 18 years)
Bree Wiblen Holmwood Flare
Christopher Holland Elsa
Cody Tincknell CC's Casper
Emily Graham Glen Haven Footloose
Grace Overton Sonovet Sir Louie V
Holly Tomkins Jaybee Cabaret & Princess Annie
Jasmine Holland Tornado
Kaitlyn Parlevliet Flood Prone
Maleah Lang-McMahon Kolora Stud Eric, Elias C & Kolora Stud Annassi
Phoebe Riordan Warrego Tinkerbell
Rebecca Gillan Finch Farm Nicko
Sammi-Jo O'Connor Braeview Stubbie
2017 SELECTION CRITERIA  2018 SELECTION CRITERIA 
2019 SELECTION CRITERIA  
STATE BRANCHES